Go to text

Research

Staff and Laboratories

Theoretical Information Science GroupComputer Systems and Networks Group Software Science GroupHuman Information Processing GroupArtificial Intelligence Group
Visiting ChairsLaboratories Operated Jointly with Other Institutions

◆Theoretical Information Science Group

Professor Hajime Ishihara
Mathematical Logic / Ishihara Laboratory
Constructional mathematics, Computation theory, Mathematical logic Profile
Outline
Professor Ryuhei Uehara
Theory of Algorithms / Uehara Laboratory
Computational Complexity, Graph Algorithms Profile
Outline
Professor Kunihiko Hiraishi
Systems Science / Hiraishi Laboratory
Discrete event system, Parallel computation theory Profile
Outline
Professor Atsuko Miyaji
Information Security/ Miyaji Laboratory
Information security, Mobile computing, Number theory Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Kazumasa Omote
Information Security / Omote Laboratory
Security Protocol, Security Control Profile
Outline
Research Professor Yoh Somemura
Somemura Laboratory
International Standardization, ITU-T, Environment, LCA (Life Cycle Assessment), Green ICT, LSI Profile
Outline
Research Associate Professor Yuichi Futa Number-theoretic Algorithms, Security evaluation Profile
Research Assistant Professor Satoru Tanaka Profile
Assistant Professor Yota Otachi
Theory of Algorithms
Graph Algorithms Profile
SITE
Assistant Professor Koichi Kobayashi
Information Security
Analysis and control of hybrid systems Profile
SITE
Assistant Professor CHEN Jiageng
Information Security
Information security Profile
Assistant Professor Takako Nemoto
Mathematical Logic
Mathematical Logic, Constructive Mathematics Profile
SITE
Assistant Professor Chunhua Su Cryptography, Information security Profile

PageTop

◆Computer Systems and Networks Group

Professor Yasushi Inoguchi
Computer Architecture / Inoguchi Laboratory
Computer systems, Massively parallel systems Profile
Outline
Professor Mineo Kaneko
Integrated Systems / Kaneko Laboratory
Integrated Circuit design, Circuit system theory, Signal processing system Profile
Outline
Professor Mikifumi Shikida
Information Networks / Shikida Laboratory
Distributed system, Groupware, Software development environment Profile
Outline
Professor Yoichi Shinoda
Information Networks / Shinoda Laboratory
Network configuration, Distributed environment Profile
Professor Yasuo Tan
Information Networks / Tan Laboratory
Computer network, Ubiquitous computing, Information appliances Profile
Outline
Professor Tadashi Matsumoto
Ubiquitous Communications / Matsumoto Laboratory
Wireless Communications, Information Theory, Coding Theory, Iterative (Turbo) Algorithm, Network Information Theory, Information Theoretic Analysis and Coding Techniques for Relay and Sensor Network, Multi-Dimensional Channel Analysis Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Kiyofumi Tanaka
Computer Architecture / Tanaka Laboratory
Massively parallel computers, Real time system, Embedded system Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Kurkoski, Brian Michael
Ubiquitous Communications / Kurkoski Laboratory
Information Theory, Coding Theory, Communication Theory, Coding for Data Storage Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Yuto Lim
Information Networks / Lim Laboratory
Wireless, Heterogeneous, QoS, Power control, Congestion control, Experimental verification Profile
Outline
Research Associate Professor Takashi Okada Smart House, Multi-Agent Simulation Profile
Research
Associate Professor Ken-ichi Chinen
Information Networks
Wide-Area Information Distribution Profile
Outline
SITE
Assistant Professor Khoirul Anwar
Ubiquitous Communications
Information Theory and Capacity Enhancement, Nonlinear Distortion and Its Mitigation, Spreading Code Design, OFDM Profile
SITE
Assistant Professor Tomoaki Ukezono
Computer Architectures
  Profile
Assistant Professor Renyuan Zhang Circuit system theory, Mixed Analog/Digital LSI Circuits design Profile
Assistant Professor Satoshi Uda
Information Networks
Network Systems, Computer Network Profile
Assistant Professor Yukinori Sato
Computer Architecture
Computer system, Computer architecture Profile
SITE

PageTop

◆Software Science Group

Professor Mizuhito Ogawa
Software Verification / Ogawa Laboratory
Program analysis, Software conversion, Combinatorial theory Profile
Outline
Professor Tachio Terauchi
Software Verification / Terauchi Laboratory
Programming Languages, Program Analysis, Program Verification, Computer Security Profile
Outline
Professor Kazuhiro Ogata
Systems Science / Ogata Laboratory
Software engineering, Formal methods, Verification Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Toshiaki Aoki
Formal Methods for Software Development / Aoki Laboratory
Software Engineering Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Masato Suzuki
Software Structure / Suzuki Laboratory
Software development methodology, Environment/distribution, High reliability software Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Nao Hirokawa
Software Verification / Hirokawa Laboratory
Term Rewriting, Complexity Analysis, Functional Programming Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Xavier Defago
Dependable System / DDSG Laboratory
Fault-tolerant distributed system Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Preining Norbert Many-value logics, Proof theory, Semantics, Goedel logics Profile
Research Professor Koichiro Ochimizu
Software Structure / Ochimizu Laboratory
Software Process, Object-oriented methodology, Distributed environment Profile
Outline
Research Professor Kokichi Futatsugi
Formal Methods for Software Development / Futatsugi Laboratory
Formal specification language, Formal method, Software verification Profile
Outline
Assistant Professor Yuki Chiba
Formal Methods for Software Development
Program Transformation, Term Rewriting System, Automated Theorem Proving Profile
SITE
Assistant Professor Francois Pierre Andre Bonnet Distributed Algorithms, Distributed Computability, Robot Computing Profile
Assistant Professor Kenrou Yatake
Dependable Systems
Software engineering Profile
Assistant Professor Keita Yokoyama Mathematical Logic, Foundations of Mathematics, Reverse Mathematics, First and second-order arithmetic, Nonstandard analysis Profile
SITE
Assistant Professor Daniel Mircea Gaina
Formal Methods for Software Development
1.Formal methods for software engineering,
2.Abstract model theory,
3.Applications of category theory and logic to computing.
Profile
SITE

PageTop

◆Human Information Processing Group

Professor Masato Akagi
Acoustic Information Processing / Akagi Laboratory
Auditory phonetics, Audio information processing, Speech recognition Profile
Outline
Professor Jianwu Dang
Biological Information Processing / Dang Laboratory
Speech generation, Speech synthesis/recognition, Audio information processing Profile
Outline
Professor Nak-Young Chong
Robotics / Chong Laboratory
Networked Robotics, Cognitive Robotics, Service Robotics Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Fumihiko Asano
Robotics / Asano Laboratory
Robotics, Dynamics of machinery, Control engineering, Passivity, Legged robots Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Masashi Unoki
Acoustic Information Processing / Unoki Laboratory
Modeling of auditory system, Computational Auditory Scene Analysis, Speech Signal Processing Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Kazunori Kotani
Image Information Processing / Kotani Laboratory
Understanding Image analysis, Computer graphics, Computer vision Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Hirokazu Tanaka
Biological Information Processing / Tanaka Laboratory
Computational Neuroscience, Motor Control, Functional Neuroimaging, Biological Signal Processing, Human Psychophysics Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Ryo Maezono
Computational Engineering and Science / Maezono Laboratory
Quantum Simulation, Condensed Matter Theory, Quantum Chemistry, Many-Body Theory Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Atsuo Yoshitaka
Image Information Processing / Yoshitaka Laboratory
Multimedia Retrieval, Human-centric Information Processing, Real World Oriented Interface Profile
Outline
Assistant Professor Shinichi Kawamoto
Biological Information Processing
Lip-synch animation, talking head, spoken dialog system Profile
Assistant Professor Atsuo Suemitsu
Biological Information Processing
Biological Information Processing, Computational Neuroscience, Neural Network Profile
Assistant Professor Fan Chen
Image Information Processing
Pattern Recognition, Computer Vision, Multimedia Analysis Profile
SITE
Assistant Professor Sungmoon Jeong Biologically inspired intelligent systems, Signal processing, Pattern recognition and applications Profile
Assistant Professor Kenta Hongou
Computational Engineering and Science
Ab initio electronic structure calculations, Quantum Monte Carlo methods Profile
Assistant Professor Ryota Miyauchi
Acoustic Information Processing
Auditory Psychology, Perceptual Psychology, Experimental Psychology, Acoustics Profile
Assistant Professor Daisuke Morikawa Spatial acoustics, Sound localization Profile
SITE
Research Assistant Professor RYU Hyejeong  

PageTop

◆Artificial Intelligence Group

Professor Hiroyuki Iida
Entertainment Informatics / Iida Laboratory
Computers and Games Profile
Outline
Professor Satoshi Tojo
Knowledge Engineering / Tojo Laboratory
Natural language recognition, Logic programming, Distributed artificial intelligence Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Kokolo Ikeda
Entertainment Informatics / Ikeda Laboratory
Evolutionary Algorithm, Machine Learning, Agent-based Simulation, Games Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Minh Le Nguyen
Natural Language Processing / Nguyen Laboratory
Statistical Natural Language Processing, Text Summarization, Machine Translation, Language Understanding Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Kiyoaki Shirai
Natural Language Processing / Shirai Laboratory
Statistical natural language processing, Knowledge acquisition, Machine learning Profile
Outline
Associate Professor Shinobu Hasegawa
Hasegawa Laboratory
Support System for Intellectual Learning, Learning Management System Profile
Outline
Assistant Professor Katsuhiko Sano
Knowledge Engineering
Logic, and its application to formal semantics Profile
Assistant Professor Simon Robert Michel Viennot Game tree search, Machine learning, Combinatorial game theory Profile

PageTop

Visiting Chairs

Linguistic science

Visiting Professor
Hu Zhenjiang
   
Visiting Professor
Osamu watanabe
   

Cognitive Science

Visiting Professor
Kazutoshi Wakabayashi
   

Parallel and Distributed Systems

Visiting Professor
Kenjiro Cho
   
Visiting Professor
Katsuya Watanabe
   

Software Engineering

Visiting Professor
Tomoji Kishi
   

PageTop

Laboratories Operated Jointly With Other Institutions

Integrated Processing of Information and Knowledge

Visiting Professor
Takahide Matsutsuka
   
Visiting Associate Professor
Nobuhiro Yugami
   

Ultra high-speed communication network architecture

Visiting Professor
Makoto Imase
   
Visiting Associate Professor
Hiroaki Harai
   

Distributed information processing

Visiting Associate Professor
Masaki Onishi
   
Visiting Associate Professor
Tomohisa Yamashita
   
Visiting Associate Professor
Yoshinao Isobe
   

Advanced Software Engineering

Visiting Professor
Shin-ichi Honiden
   
Visiting Associate Professor
Nobukazu Yoshioka
   

Vietnam Information Science

Visiting Associate Professor
Bac Hoai Le
Vietnam National University - Ho Chi Minh City  
Visiting Associate Professor
Viet-Ha Nguyen
Vietnam National University, Hanoi  

Green ICT

Visiting Professor
Masayuki Nakamura
   
Visiting Professor
Jiro Nakamura
   

Thai Information Science

Visiting Professor
THEERAMUNKONG, Thanaruk
Thammasat University  
Visiting Associate Professor
WUTIWIWATCHAI, Chai
NECTEC  
Visiting Associate Professor
SUNTISRIVARAPORN, Boontawee
Thammasat University  

Tianjin Information Science

Visiting Professor
ZHANG,Jiawan
Tianjin University  
Visiting Professor
LI, Xiaohong
Tianjin University  
Visiting Professor
LIU, Baolin
Tianjin University  

Page Top